PRIVACY POLICY

Dave’s Dental CE, referred to herein as "We", "Our", or "Us") considers the protection of your personal information a top priority when you ("You" or "Your") use Our Website referred to herein as “Our Website.

If You decide to use Our Website, Your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and Our Terms and Conditions of Use. Our Policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, if any, can be broken down into the following 10 principles covered in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").

1. ACCOUNTABILITY

We are responsible for personal information under Our control.

We have designated a Privacy Officer (see who to contact at the end of this Policy) who is accountable for Our compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

All Our employees are responsible for day-to-day compliance.

When We use trusted third parties, including any affiliates, subsidiaries or licensees, to act on Our behalf by performing such functions as providing information or customer service, We use contractual or other appropriate means to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

Our Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage You  to be aware when You leave Our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Us through use of Our Website.

(a) User Accounts and Personal Information

Signing up to use certain features of Our Website may require You to register for an ID account. Varying amounts of Personal information are required depending on whether You are (a) a dental professional registering with Us, including Your real name, email address, type of dental professional (e.g. dentist, hygienist) or (b) a Dental CE Provider, including user name, email, contact name, phone number, address, billing information, password. If You are logged in, You will be identified by Your user name. This may be Your real name if You so choose, or You may choose to publish under a pseudonym, whatever user name You selected when You created Your account. We ask for this personal information when You create a user account, including Your email address and possibly a password, which is used to protect Your account from unauthorized access.

We may record information about Your usage, such as when and how often You use Our Website as well as information You display or click on within Our Website and may share this information to trusted third parties, including Our suppliers of content for information purposes only. We may use the information gathered from Your use of the website to determine trends of how Our website is used and what dental professionals and dental CE Providers are interested in. We may use this information (in the aggregate without identifying any specific user) to sell or give for free statistical data to third parties, create research articles, create CE courses.  We will never share information about a specific CE Provider’s trends and information to another specific CE Provider.

The materials contained on Our Website are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal, health or other professional advice on any subject matter.

If You are logged in, We may associate that information with Your account.

Any personal information or content that You voluntarily disclose online (in comments, etc.) becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others. If You contribute to Our Website, You are publishing every word You post publicly. If You write something, assume that it may be retained forever. We may delete postings after a certain period of time without prior notice.  

(b) Email

When You create a user account, You can select whether We, or Our trusted third parties, can send You emails related to Our Website and/or any content on Our Website. You can change this option at any time via Your Account Settings.

We reserve the right to send You important account related emails from time to time even if You have opted not to receive emails from us.

(c) Passwords

At present Our Website does not require a password to access the information content on it. If You, as a dental professional, wish to make certain uses of Our website (e.g. save searches and other data) You must create an account which will be protected by a password chosen by You.  Similarly, if You, as a Dental CE Provider, wish to provide content to Our database and participate in related features of Our Website, You must create an account which will be protected by a password chosen by You.  Passwords protect the integrity of Your account.

If and when a password is required, You are encouraged to select strong passwords and never to share them. You are prohibited from knowingly exposing the password of another user to public release either directly or indirectly.  

Protect against unauthorized access to Your password and to Your computer by logging off once You have finished using a shared computer or device.

(d) Children Under 18 Years of Age

You must be 13 years and older to register to use certain features of Our Website. As a result, We do not specifically collect information about children. If We learn that Our Website has collected information from a child under the age of 13, We will delete that information as quickly as possible. Minors between the ages of 13 and the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which such minor resides must receive their parents' written permission before using these features of Our Website for which registration is required or sending information about themselves or anyone else over the Internet.

(e) Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that We may transfer to Your computer's hard drive through Your Web browser to enable Our systems to recognize Your browser and tell Us how and when pages in Our Website are visited and by how many people. Our cookies do not collect personal information, and We do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell Us who You are or what Your screen name or e-mail address is.

The "help" portion of the toolbar on the majority of browsers will direct You on how to prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, how to command the browser to tell You when You receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies. We recommend that You leave the cookies activated because cookies may allow You to make use of some of Our Website’s features.

Some of Our business partners, like Our advertisers, may use cookies on Our Website. We have no access to, or control over, these cookies.  You are advised to review the privacy policies of any of Our business partners identified on Our Website.

(f) Private Logging

Every time You visit a web page, You send information to the web server. Most web servers routinely maintain access logs with a portion of this information, which can be used to get an overall picture of what pages are popular, what other sites link to this one, and what web browsers people are using.

These logs are used to produce site statistics; the raw log data is not made public.

Log data may be examined by developers and administrators in the course of solving technical problems and in tracking down badly-behaved web spiders that overwhelm the site. IP addresses of users, derived either from those logs or from records in the database are frequently used to correlate usernames and network addresses in investigating any abuse of Our Website, including vandalism, harassment of other users, other unlawful activity or other disruptions of the site.

2. IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

We collect Your personal information for the general purpose of providing You with content and other features of Our Website as authorized in the Terms of Use Agreement and for any specific purposes identified in, or in accordance with, this Policy. Without limiting the foregoing, We collect personal information in order to respond to Your requests for information and service, to enable You through Our website to contact Dental CE Providers to obtain information about Dental CE Events, to sign up for Our newsletter, to notify You of Dental CE Events which match Your search criteria, to save searches and list of preferred Dental CE Events and/or Providers, to enable You to provide comments on the Website concerning Dental CE Events and/or Providers, to send You promotional emails from Us or third parties to communicate with You, to conduct internal research to understand Your needs and improve Our service, to enforce Our Terms of Use Agreement; to manage and administer the operation of Our Website, where required, to provide sales reports to suppliers of content and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, We will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

The proposed purposes will be described in a reasonably understandable manner.

An example of a self-evident purpose is requesting the name and address of the person during the registration process on Our Website in order to provide such user with access to certain features of Our Website.

We will not sell or otherwise distribute Our list of Your personal information other than to a third party mailing company who will only use the list to facilitate Our promotional mailings to which You have consented.

3. CONSENT

We will collect, use or disclose Your personal information only with Your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law or this Policy.

We will not make Your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than as required to be able to supply the product or service.

Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by Your conduct, such as use of a product or service.

In determining the type of consent to obtain, We will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and Your reasonable expectations.

By using this Website and/or registering with Us, You grant Us consent to collect, use or disclose Your personal information as contemplated herein.

You may withdraw Your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. We will inform You of the implications of doing so. Your withdrawal will apply to future collection, use or disclosure only.

4. LIMITING COLLECTION

Our collection of personal information will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy or additional purposes which We otherwise identify at or before the time of collection.

We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with Your consent or as required or permitted by law or this Policy.

It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

For greater certainty, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, it is Our policy that personally identifiable data collected through Our Website may be released by Our system administrators in the following situations:

  • In response to a court order, subpoena or other compulsory legal process;


  • With permission of the affected user;


  • To Our executives, legal counsel, or their designees, when necessary for investigation of abuse complaints;


  • Where the information pertains to page views generated by a spider or bot and its dissemination is necessary to illustrate or resolve technical issues;


  • Where the user is causing damage or degradation to Our Website or persistently behaving in a disruptive way, data may be released to assist in the targeting of IP blocks, or to assist in the formulation of a complaint to the relevant Internet Service Providers;


  • Where it is reasonably necessary to protect Our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of the users of Our Website or the public;
       
  • To trusted third parties, including Our affiliates and any entities, who act on Our behalf in providing Our Website, and to Our suppliers of content (in which case contractual or other appropriate means will be used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws).


In addition, Your personal information may be used and disclosed or transferred to one or more other parties, including Our affiliates and subsidiaries, (individually, a "Third Party") during the course of a purchase and sale transaction, merger, amalgamation, consolidation, joint venture or other type of business combination, reorganization or restructuring or financing of all or part of Our business or assets (a "business transaction"), including for the purpose of permitting a Third Party to determine whether to proceed with such business transaction.

In such case, We will disclose Your personal information only if:

  • the personal information is necessary for the parties to determine whether to proceed with the business transaction and, if the determination is to proceed, to carry out and complete the business transaction;


  • the Third Party has entered into an appropriate agreement under which the use and disclosure of Your personal information is restricted to:


           (i) purposes that relate to the business transaction; and

           (ii) where the business transaction is completed, those purposes for which the information was initially collected or subsequently authorized by You;

  • where the business transaction is completed, such Third Party is required to continue to use and disclose Your personal information in a manner that is, in all material respects, consistent with the provisions of this Policy, unless You consent otherwise. Subject to any legal and contractual restrictions, You will be notified as soon as reasonably possible following the completion of any business transaction during which, or as a result of which, Your personal information was transferred or disclosed to a Third Party. You agree that such notice may be given by posting an announcement on Our [www.davesdentalce.com] Website.  


6. ACCURACY

We will take all reasonable and prudent steps to keep Your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. SAFEGUARDS

We will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a "need to know" basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees.

8. OPENNESS

Information about Our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals.

9. INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

Upon request, and within a commercially reasonable time frame, We will inform You of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to You and, except in certain circumstances, give You access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of Your information and have it amended as appropriate.

In certain circumstances permitted by law, access to Your personal information will not be provided to You. Some examples of these circumstances are where the information contains references to other individuals, cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of thirteen or knowingly allow such persons to register. If You are under the age of thirteen, please do not attempt to register or send any information about Yourself to Us, including Your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that We learn that We have collected personal information from an individual under the age of thirteen, We will remove that information as quickly as possible. If You believe that We might have any information from or about a person under the age of eighteen, please Contact Us.

10. CONTACTING US AND/OR CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge Our compliance with this Policy, please contact Us as follows:

Dr. David Wolle
146 Roslin Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M4N 1Z4
416-998-7088
dave@DavesDentalCE.com

We will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about Our enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable, including recourse to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. If a complaint is found to be justified, We will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending Our policies and practices.

Effective Date of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 7, 2013 and last updated June 7 2013.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and Our right to amend this Policy from time to time, in Our sole discretion. By using Our Website, You signify Your agreement to this Policy. If We make material changes to this Policy, We will notify You by posting an announcement on Our Website. Changes to this Policy will become effective when those changes are posted to Our Website. You should review the Policy frequently to check for any updates or revisions.  Your continued use of Our Website following the posting of any changes to this Policy shall constitute Your acceptance of those changes.


We use cookies to improve your experience on our site. To consent to the use of cookies, click Accept. For more details on how we use cookies at DavesDentalCE.com, see our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.